Essential Oils

home


Ylang-ylang (ee-lahng ee-lahng) is a small beautiful flower of the Canoga tree and is a native of the Philippines and Indonesia. The fragrance is rich and deep with notes of custard and hints of jasmine and neroli. Ylang-ylang is believed to relieve high blood pressure, used for skin problems and is considered to be an aphrodisiac.

Sage is a silvery-green plant with a memorable fragrance. The most common variety was first found growing in regions around the Mediterranean but now grows in regions of North America as well. The leaves of the sage herb serve both medicinal and culinary purposes. For thousands of years sage has been used in connection with sprains, swelling, ulcers and bleeding, rheumatism and a whole range of other ailments.

 Lavender are a genus of about 25-30 species of flowering plants in the mint family and native from the Mediterranean region south to tropical Africa, but are planted in gardens world-wide.

Lavender has been used extensively for its unique fragrance and for medicinal purposes.  The essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Lavender has been used as an aid to sleep and relaxation, skin burns, acne and to repel fleas.

 Shea nut butter is a slightly greenish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the Sea tree.  It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and is also edible and sometimes substituted for cocoa butter in the chocolate industry.  Shea butter can be found in many high end moisturizing skin products and hair conditioners.  Shea butter also used in indigenous ceremonies in West Africa..  Among other uses, fading scares, eczema, burns, rashes and it possess a natural UV sun protection to up to SPF 6 (Sun-sensitive persons should not rely on Shea butter for protection.)